News Flash

County News and Highlights

Posted on: January 10, 2023

January is Radon Gas Awareness Month

January is National Radon Action Month

January is recognized as Radon Gas Awareness Month in Calvert County. The Board of County Commissioners, Department of Planning & Zoning and Environmental Commission are encouraging county residents to check levels of radon gas in their homes and teach others how to test for radon.

Radon is a colorless, odorless, naturally occurring radioactive gas that builds up in homes over time. According to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, an estimated 1 in 15 homes in the United States have high levels of radon. Radon is the second-leading cause of lung cancer and is estimated to cause about 21,000 deaths each year in the United States. Some areas of Maryland have soil that makes radon exposure more likely. Basements and first floors are at the highest risk because they are closest to the ground. 

Testing is the only way to detect and measure levels of radon in a home. Home radon test kits are simple, inexpensive and can help save lives. Maryland residents may order discounted radon test kits online from the Maryland Department of Health and Department of the Environment. If elevated radon levels are found, please seek gas reduction guidance from a certified radon mitigation professional.

For more information, visit the Environmental Commission website for frequently asked questions and Maryland radon facts.